APPROVED GRANTEES OF ICH FOR THE SCHEME
CYCLE - 2013-14
Sl. No. State Organization / Individual Project Outcome Report Image Video
1 Andhra Pradesh Dr. G. Kumar Swamy Traditional Folk Theatre (Oggukatha), Restoring the Nuances of a Performance Tradition Completed
2 Arunachal Pradesh Dr. S. Simon John Documentation of Performative Traditions Associated with funerals of Idu Mishimi Tribe in Arunachal Pradesh Completed
3 Arunachal Pradesh Ms. Rinchin Droma Documentation, Research film on MONPA Folk Art and Culture Completed
4 Assam Arup Bordoloi Jun Beel Mela, a heritage fair and traditional kingship institution of the Tiwa tribes of Assam Completed
5 Assam Purabi Baruah Preservation of Mare-Gan, an epic singing performance of Assam Completed
6 Assam Shri. Bipul Ojah A study of various aspects of Khol: A Sattriya Musical Instrument Completed
7 Assam Shri Baburam Saikia Performance of ANKIYA Nat in Sattra’s of Majuli and a study on recent diversified, workshops & awareness programs Completed
8 Bihar Yaduvir Yadav Survey and Data Collection for preparing Inventory of the festival of Salhesh, Bihar. Completed
9 Delhi Sur Sagar Society of Delhi Gharana Ameer Khusrou aur Hindustani Sangeet: Documentation, publication of book, music recording and archiving Completed
10 Delhi Parzor Foundation Preserving Parsi Theatre Completed
11 Delhi Swayambhu Foundation Revising Alibakshi Khayal and Pandwan Ka Kadda of Mewaat in Haryana and Rajasthan. (Training resource centre etc.) Completed
12 Delhi Maathru Bhoomi Foundation Research, Making documentary film on Telugu folk songs on ritual narratives, caste myths existing from 11th Century & in reference of their folk instruments Completed
13 Delhi Smt. Baanee Sharad Devising, Writing Books for Children based on art, Heritage, Culture which may be introduced in the syllabus Completed
14 Delhi Shabir Ahmad Mir Audio-Video documentation of the Surviving Maqams of Kashmiri Sufiana Mousiqi Completed
15 Goa Ms. Vithai Thulo Zaraunker Old songs New Stories: Tales from Velips of Goa. (Documentation, preservation of tradition) Completed
16 Jammu & Kashmir Manzoor Ahmad Mir A ritual Dance form of Sufi Islam in Kashmir. (organizing training programs, encouraging community participation by involving youth) Completed
17 Karnataka Dr. N. Shantha Naik To preserve & safeguard the banjara tradition through documentation, “Waza”Banjara Music Completed
18 Karnataka Desi Trust Identification and documentation of Handloom clusters in India Completed
19 Kerala Sree Bharath Kalari Data creation, dissemination & preservation of Kalaripayuttu Completed
20 Kerala Krishnankutty Pulavar Memorial Tholpavakoothu and Puppet Centre Palm leaf manuscript converting into CD documentation Completed
21 Kerala Shri. Rajeev K. Community Archives- Tholpavakoothu Completed
22 Maharashtra Vedamurti Mahesh Gangadhar Joshi Atharvaved Upgranth Adhyayan Pariyojana, one year Kalp and further one year shiksha Chatushtaya Completed
23 Meghalaya Dr. (Ms) Quinbala R Marak Art Artisans, and culture: A study on Garo Traditional craftsmanship Completed
24 Nagaland Peter Vero Documentation of folk songs of the Chokri (Chakhesang) Nagas Completed
25 Nagaland Smt. Imnasenla Documentation of the Wood Sculpture of the AO Nagas Completed
26 Odisha Dhyanananda Panda Tribal Folk Dance Training Program (Dhap Nach) Completed
27 Punjab Dastak Bal Sabha Theatrical Elements in Punjabi Folk Forms Completed
28 Rajasthan SWRC (Barefoot College), Tilonia Documenting and promoting traditional music and Culture of Rajasthan’ under Khamayati project of SWRC (Barefoot College) Completed
29 Rajasthan Rupayan Sansthan Digitization of the archival material of the Repertoire of Langa Singing Completed
30 Uttar Pradesh Pravin Shekhar (Praveen Kr. Singh) Dev Katha Ke Dalit Sutradhar- Contribution of Dalit Community in Ramleela and Rama’s Story in North India Completed
31 Uttar Pradesh Samoohan Kala Sansthan U.P. Folk Songs & Dances: Documentation (Dhobiya, Kaharuva, Jhangiya forms) Completed
32 Uttarakhand Mrs. Asha Upreti Survey & Documentation of Kumaoni Traditional Art Forms- AIPAN Art Completed
33 Uttarakhand Dr. Ahsan Bakhsh Kumaon Himalayas ki lok gatha Paramparayein-Lok Swar Completed
34 West Bengal Ratnaboli Bose Documenting aspects of the cultural heritage of the Rajbongshi tribe in Cooch Behar district, West Bengal Completed
35 West Bengal Asok Kumar Chattopadhyay Shree Khol (the story of Khol)- Audio Visual Exploration Completed
36 West Bengal UHINEE KOLKATA Rhizome Tune-Salty Breeze (Preservation of ‘Bonobibir Pala’ & “Tarja”- 2 decaying folk forms of Sundarvan Area Completed
37 West Bengal Ashokenagar Nattyamukh Documentation of last fifty years District Theatre (1960-2010) Completed